Honest Company Fragrance Free - Shampoo + Body Wash
Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C ₆H ₈O ₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms. More than a million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
A liquid extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Calendula officinalis is an annual plant with yellow or orange flowers. The major chemical components of the flowers include triterpenes, saponins and flavonoids. In traditional medicine, preparations made from the flowers have been used to treat superficial cuts and minor inflammation of the skin.
Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It's used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe.
Glutamic acid is an α-amino acid that is used by almost all living beings in the biosynthesis of proteins. It is non-essential in humans, meaning the body can synthesize it. It is also an excitatory neurotransmitter, in fact the most abundant one, in the vertebrate nervous system.
Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine (CAHS) is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group. It is found in personal care products (soaps, shampoos, lotions etc.). It has uses as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and an antistatic agent.
Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations.
Caprylyl Glycol is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is used in hair care and skin care formulas.
Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate
A naturally derived, gentle, sugar-based surfactant.
Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant based on fatty acids from coconut oil and isoethionic acid, a type of sulfonic acid. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; HAIR CONDITIONING.
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is especially well-suited for cleansing sensitive skin. It is also a mild surfactant with very good detergency and foaming power. It is produced from vegetable oils and is therefore readily biodegradable.
Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil. ... Among these ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or its fatty acids, Coconut Oil is the most frequently used in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products.
Caprylhydroxamic Acid. *Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are used in formulation to bind with metal and prevent them from interacting with the formula. This can help increase the stability of the product, lower the chance of discoloration.
Coconut extract has the delicious tropical taste of fresh coconut. It is naturally gluten-free, with no added sugars.
Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters
Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are the hydrolysate of jojoba esters derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis. Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Matricaria Flower Extract
Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.
Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a hydroxypropyl derivative of GuarHydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride (q.v.). Function(s): Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent
Sodium PCA is a derivative of naturally occurring amino acid proline; it is used as a conditioning agent.
Sodium benzoate is a substance which has the chemical formula C6H5COONa. It is a widely used food preservative, with an E number of E211. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid.
Learn about Honest Company
Standards of Practice
B Corporations are a new type of corporation which uses the power of business to solve social and environmental problems. B Corporations are unlike traditional responsible businesses because they meet comprehensive and transparent social and environmental performance standards, institutionalize stakeholder interests, and build collective voice through the power of a unifying brand. B Corporations' legal structure expands corporate accountability and enables them to scale and achieve liquidity while maintaining mission. B Corporations' transparent and comprehensive performance standards enable consumers to support businesses that align with their values, investors to drive capital to higher impact investments, and governments and multinational corporations to implement sustainable procurement policies.