Honest Company Lavender - Bubble Bath

Description
Our super-foaming bubble bath gently cleanses and soothes delicate skin and creates fun-filled bubbles for kids of all ages. Each scent is made with a special combination of naturally derived botanicals and essential oils. Designed as part of 4 Honest bathtime routines to use daily, nightly and for extra care.

Notable attributes

  • Glycerin

    Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations.

  • Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

    Camellia sinensis leaf. * Botanical Ingredient * * An extract of the leaves of the tea plant camellia sinensis. Commonly referred to as green tea extract. ... Biologically speaking, a significant amount of scientific evidence points to the antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties of green tea.

  • Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

    Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine (CAHS) is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group. It is found in personal care products (soaps, shampoos, lotions etc.). It has uses as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and an antistatic agent.

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It's used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe.

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

    A liquid extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.

  • Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

    Calendula officinalis is an annual plant with yellow or orange flowers. The major chemical components of the flowers include triterpenes, saponins and flavonoids. In traditional medicine, preparations made from the flowers have been used to treat superficial cuts and minor inflammation of the skin.

  • Lavender Oil

  • Caprylhydroxamic Acid

    Caprylhydroxamic Acid. *Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.

  • Water

    Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth's streams, lakes, and oceans, and the fluids of most living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, even though it provides no calories or organic nutrients.

  • Linalool

    Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants. These have multiple commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent.

  • Glutamic Acid

    Glutamic acid is an α-amino acid that is used by almost all living beings in the biosynthesis of proteins. It is non-essential in humans, meaning the body can synthesize it. It is also an excitatory neurotransmitter, in fact the most abundant one, in the vertebrate nervous system.

  • Caprylyl Glycol

    Caprylyl Glycol is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is used in hair care and skin care formulas.

  • Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C ₆H ₈O ₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms. More than a million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year.

  • Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate

    Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is especially well-suited for cleansing sensitive skin. It is also a mild surfactant with very good detergency and foaming power. It is produced from vegetable oils and is therefore readily biodegradable.

  • Triethyl Citrate

    Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid used as a food additive (E number E1505) to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white.

  • Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

    Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are used in formulation to bind with metal and prevent them from interacting with the formula. This can help increase the stability of the product, lower the chance of discoloration.

  • Sodium Polyitaconate

  • Heptyl Glucoside

  • Matricaria Flower Extract

    Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.

  • Lavandula Hybrida Oil

    Lavandins (Lavandula hybrida) are a hybrid class of lavender, many of which were originally grown for the French perfume industry. ... The fresh, fragrant flower spikes are harvested and steam-distilled to produce lavandin essential oil.

  • Sodium Chloride

    Sodium chloride /ˌsoʊdiəm ˈklɔːraɪd/, commonly known as salt (though sea salt also contains other chemical salts), is an ionic compound with the chemical formula NaCl, representing a 1:1 ratio of sodium and chloride ions.

  • decyl glucoside

    Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.

  • Vanillin

    Vanillin is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. It is a phenolic aldehyde. Its functional groups include aldehyde, hydroxyl, and ether. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean.

  • Lauryl Glucoside

  • Maltol

    Maltol is a naturally occurring organic compound that is used primarily as a flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt (from which it gets its name). It is a white crystalline powder that is soluble in hot water, chloroform, and other polar solvents.

  • Coco Fatty Acid

  • Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate

    Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant based on fatty acids from coconut oil and isoethionic acid, a type of sulfonic acid. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; HAIR CONDITIONING.

  • Gamma-Nonalactone

    Gamma-Nonalactone is a heterocyclic compound. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; PERFUMING; SOLVENT

Learn about Honest Company
Honest Company
Our story began with a simple desire: to make the right choices for our families. We were parents in search of safe options, but unsure of where to turn. We needed one brand that we could go to for trusted products and information. And when we couldn't find what we were looking for — and realized we weren't alone — the idea for Honest was born.
Transparency certified

Standards of Practice

Cruelty Free

Responsibility
B Corporation

B Corporations are a new type of corporation which uses the power of business to solve social and environmental problems. B Corporations are unlike traditional responsible businesses because they meet comprehensive and transparent social and environmental performance standards, institutionalize stakeholder interests, and build collective voice through the power of a unifying brand. B Corporations' legal structure expands corporate accountability and enables them to scale and achieve liquidity while maintaining mission. B Corporations' transparent and comprehensive performance standards enable consumers to support businesses that align with their values, investors to drive capital to higher impact investments, and governments and multinational corporations to implement sustainable procurement policies.