Honest Company Lavender - Face + Body Lotion

Description
Our gentle, versatile lotion helps soothe, moisturize and support the skin's natural moisture balance. Made with olive, shea, jojoba and safflower oils to leave skin feeling supremely soft and never greasy.

Notable attributes

  • Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

    Calendula officinalis is an annual plant with yellow or orange flowers. The major chemical components of the flowers include triterpenes, saponins and flavonoids. In traditional medicine, preparations made from the flowers have been used to treat superficial cuts and minor inflammation of the skin.

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

    A liquid extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.

  • Glycerin

    Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations.

  • Safflower Seed Oil

    Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose

  • Maltol

    Maltol is a naturally occurring organic compound that is used primarily as a flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt (from which it gets its name). It is a white crystalline powder that is soluble in hot water, chloroform, and other polar solvents.

  • Evening Primrose Oil

  • Xanthan Gum

    Xanthan gum is a popular additive for thickening, suspending and stabilizing. It's found in many foods and products, and appears to be safe for most people. It may even have health benefits when consumed in larger amounts, though these higher intake levels can also increase the risk of digestive problems.

  • Shea Butter

    Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

  • Jojoba Seed Oil

    The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1] The terms "jojoba oil" and "jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. This composition accounts for its extreme shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable oils.

  • Capric Triglyceride

    Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. * A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

  • Water

    Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth's streams, lakes, and oceans, and the fluids of most living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, even though it provides no calories or organic nutrients.

  • lavender essential oil

    In aromatherapy, lavender essential oil can be used to help clear up chest colds. Applied topically, it can soothe muscle aches and pains, thanks to its antispasmodic and analgesic properties. It's also an antiseptic and makes a powerful natural preservative

  • Olive Fruit Oil

  • Gamma-Nonalactone

    Gamma-Nonalactone is a heterocyclic compound. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; PERFUMING; SOLVENT

  • Cetearyl Olivate

  • Caprylyl Glycol

    Caprylyl Glycol is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is used in hair care and skin care formulas.

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE are esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid. Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent - emollient and a surfactant - emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Glyceryl Stearate is also used to stabilize a product, decrease water evaporation, make the product freeze-resistant, and keep it from forming surface crusts.

  • Matricaria Flower Extract

    Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.

  • Limonene

    Limonene is a colorless liquid aliphatic hydrocarbon classified as a cyclic monoterpene, and is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels. The D-isomer, occurring more commonly in nature as the fragrance of oranges, is a flavoring agent in food manufacturing.

  • Sodium Nitrate

  • Triethyl Citrate

    Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid used as a food additive (E number E1505) to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white.

  • Lavandula Hybrida Oil

    Lavandins (Lavandula hybrida) are a hybrid class of lavender, many of which were originally grown for the French perfume industry. ... The fresh, fragrant flower spikes are harvested and steam-distilled to produce lavandin essential oil.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils (Wiki). Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has concluded that fatty alcohols, including cetearyl alcohol, are safe for use in cosmetic products. Cetearyl alcohol is also included on the FDA list of safe and permitted food additives.

  • Sorbitan Olivate

  • Caprylhydroxamic Acid

    Caprylhydroxamic Acid. *Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.

Learn about Honest Company
Honest Company
Our story began with a simple desire: to make the right choices for our families. We were parents in search of safe options, but unsure of where to turn. We needed one brand that we could go to for trusted products and information. And when we couldn't find what we were looking for — and realized we weren't alone — the idea for Honest was born.
Transparency certified

Standards of Practice

Cruelty Free

Responsibility
B Corporation

B Corporations are a new type of corporation which uses the power of business to solve social and environmental problems. B Corporations are unlike traditional responsible businesses because they meet comprehensive and transparent social and environmental performance standards, institutionalize stakeholder interests, and build collective voice through the power of a unifying brand. B Corporations' legal structure expands corporate accountability and enables them to scale and achieve liquidity while maintaining mission. B Corporations' transparent and comprehensive performance standards enable consumers to support businesses that align with their values, investors to drive capital to higher impact investments, and governments and multinational corporations to implement sustainable procurement policies.