Honest Company Sweet Almond - Bubble Bath

Description
Our super-foaming bubble bath gently cleanses and soothes delicate skin and creates fun-filled bubbles for kids of all ages. Each scent is made with a special combination of naturally derived botanicals and essential oils. Designed as part of 4 Honest bathtime routines to use daily, nightly and for extra care.

Notable attributes

  • Caprylyl Glycol

    Caprylyl Glycol is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is used in hair care and skin care formulas.

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

    A liquid extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.

  • Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet almond oil is what's known as a fixed oil. Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.

  • Coco Fatty Acid

  • Heptyl Glucoside

  • Caprylhydroxamic Acid

    Caprylhydroxamic Acid. *Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.

  • Glycerin

    Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations.

  • Water

    Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth's streams, lakes, and oceans, and the fluids of most living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, even though it provides no calories or organic nutrients.

  • Triethyl Citrate

    Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid used as a food additive (E number E1505) to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white.

  • Matricaria Flower Extract

    Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.

  • Maltol

    Maltol is a naturally occurring organic compound that is used primarily as a flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt (from which it gets its name). It is a white crystalline powder that is soluble in hot water, chloroform, and other polar solvents.

  • decyl glucoside

    Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.

  • Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C ₆H ₈O ₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms. More than a million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year.

  • Sodium Polyitaconate

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It's used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe.

  • Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

    Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine (CAHS) is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group. It is found in personal care products (soaps, shampoos, lotions etc.). It has uses as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and an antistatic agent.

  • Glutamic Acid

    Glutamic acid is an α-amino acid that is used by almost all living beings in the biosynthesis of proteins. It is non-essential in humans, meaning the body can synthesize it. It is also an excitatory neurotransmitter, in fact the most abundant one, in the vertebrate nervous system.

  • Jojoba Seed Oil

    The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1] The terms "jojoba oil" and "jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. This composition accounts for its extreme shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable oils.

  • Benzaldehyde

    Benzaldehyde (C6H5CHO) is an organic compound consisting of a benzene ring with a formyl substituent. It is the simplest aromatic aldehyde and one of the most industrially useful. ... Synthetic benzaldehyde is the flavoring agent in imitation almond extract, which is used to flavor cakes and other baked goods.

  • Lemon Peel Extract

    Specifications: Appearance: light to medium amber liquid. Parts being used: Rind. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol.

  • Gamma-Decalactone

    Gamma-Decalactone is a lactone and aroma compound with the chemical formula C10H18O2. It has an intense-peach flavor. It is present naturally in many fruits and fermented products.

  • Sodium Cocoyl lsethionate

    Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant based on fatty acids from coconut oil and isoethionic acid, a type of sulfonic acid. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; HAIR CONDITIONING.

  • Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate

    Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is especially well-suited for cleansing sensitive skin. It is also a mild surfactant with very good detergency and foaming power. It is produced from vegetable oils and is therefore readily biodegradable.

  • Limonene

    Limonene is a colorless liquid aliphatic hydrocarbon classified as a cyclic monoterpene, and is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels. The D-isomer, occurring more commonly in nature as the fragrance of oranges, is a flavoring agent in food manufacturing.

  • Anisaldehyde

    4-Anisaldehyde is an organic compound with the formula CH₃OC₆H₄CHO. The molecule consists of a benzene ring with an formyl and a methoxy group. It is a colorless liquid with a strong aroma. It provides sweet, floral and strong aniseed odor.

  • Vanillin

    Vanillin is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. It is a phenolic aldehyde. Its functional groups include aldehyde, hydroxyl, and ether. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean.

  • Raspberry Ketone

    Raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound that is the primary aroma compound of red raspberries.

  • Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

    Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are used in formulation to bind with metal and prevent them from interacting with the formula. This can help increase the stability of the product, lower the chance of discoloration.

  • Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate

  • Safflower Seed Oil

    Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

  • Lauryl Glucoside

  • Sodium Chloride

    Sodium chloride /ˌsoʊdiəm ˈklɔːraɪd/, commonly known as salt (though sea salt also contains other chemical salts), is an ionic compound with the chemical formula NaCl, representing a 1:1 ratio of sodium and chloride ions.

Learn about Honest Company
Honest Company
Our story began with a simple desire: to make the right choices for our families. We were parents in search of safe options, but unsure of where to turn. We needed one brand that we could go to for trusted products and information. And when we couldn't find what we were looking for — and realized we weren't alone — the idea for Honest was born.
Transparency certified

Standards of Practice

Cruelty Free

Responsibility
B Corporation

B Corporations are a new type of corporation which uses the power of business to solve social and environmental problems. B Corporations are unlike traditional responsible businesses because they meet comprehensive and transparent social and environmental performance standards, institutionalize stakeholder interests, and build collective voice through the power of a unifying brand. B Corporations' legal structure expands corporate accountability and enables them to scale and achieve liquidity while maintaining mission. B Corporations' transparent and comprehensive performance standards enable consumers to support businesses that align with their values, investors to drive capital to higher impact investments, and governments and multinational corporations to implement sustainable procurement policies.