Honest Company Sweet Almond - Face + Body Lotion

Description
Our gentle, versatile lotion helps soothe, moisturize and support the skin's natural moisture balance. Made with olive, shea, jojoba and safflower oils to leave skin feeling supremely soft and never greasy.

Notable attributes

  • Glycerin

    Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in many lipids which are known as glycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant in pharmaceutical formulations.

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

    A liquid extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.

  • Castor Seed Oil

    Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It's made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin.

  • Panthenol

    Panthenol is a chemical substance made from pantothenic acid, also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources. It's used as an additive in various cosmetic products around the globe.

  • Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

    Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are used in formulation to bind with metal and prevent them from interacting with the formula. This can help increase the stability of the product, lower the chance of discoloration.

  • Jojoba Seed Oil

    The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1] The terms "jojoba oil" and "jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. This composition accounts for its extreme shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable oils.

  • Ascorbyl Palmitate

    Ascorbyl palmitate is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. In addition to its use as a source of vitamin C, it is also used as an antioxidant food additive. It is approved for use as a food additive in the EU, the U.S., Canada, Australia, and New Zealand.

  • Maltol

    Maltol is a naturally occurring organic compound that is used primarily as a flavor enhancer. It is found in the bark of larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt (from which it gets its name). It is a white crystalline powder that is soluble in hot water, chloroform, and other polar solvents.

  • Vanillin

    Vanillin is an organic compound with the molecular formula C8H8O3. It is a phenolic aldehyde. Its functional groups include aldehyde, hydroxyl, and ether. It is the primary component of the extract of the vanilla bean.

  • Cellulose Gum

    Carboxymethyl cellulose or cellulose gum is a cellulose derivative with carboxymethyl groups bound to some of the hydroxyl groups of the glucopyranose monomers that make up the cellulose backbone. It is often used as its sodium salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose. Cellulose gum, which comes from the cell walls of plants such as wood pulp and cottonseeds, is used to make foods thick and creamy, without all the fat. Cellulose gum is versatile. It's not only in a variety of food products, but also in toothpaste, pharmaceuticals, and even household products.

  • Safflower Seed Oil

    Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine.

  • Capric Triglyceride

    Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. * A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

  • Water

    Water is a transparent, tasteless, odorless, and nearly colorless chemical substance, which is the main constituent of Earth's streams, lakes, and oceans, and the fluids of most living organisms. It is vital for all known forms of life, even though it provides no calories or organic nutrients.

  • Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet almond oil is what's known as a fixed oil. Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.

  • Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters

    Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are the hydrolysate of jojoba esters derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis. Hydrolyzed jojoba esters are commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

  • Ethyl Macadamiate

    Ethyl macadamiate is the ester of ethyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from Macadamia terifolia seed oil. Ethyl macadamiate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

  • Triethyl Citrate

    Triethyl citrate is an ester of citric acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid used as a food additive (E number E1505) to stabilize foams, especially as whipping aid for egg white.

  • Xanthan Gum

    Xanthan gum is a popular additive for thickening, suspending and stabilizing. It's found in many foods and products, and appears to be safe for most people. It may even have health benefits when consumed in larger amounts, though these higher intake levels can also increase the risk of digestive problems.

  • Microcrystalline Cellulose

    Microcrystalline cellulose is a term for refined wood pulp and is used as a texturizer, an anti-caking agent, a fat substitute, an emulsifier, an extender, and a bulking agent in food production. The most common form is used in vitamin supplements or tablets.

  • Caprylyl Glycol

    Caprylyl Glycol is a broad spectrum, liquid preservative system free of parabens, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinones. This preservative systems is Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of caprylyl glycol. It is used in hair care and skin care formulas.

  • Glyceryl Stearate SE

    Glyceryl stearate SE (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount 3-6% of potassium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Vegetable origin. It is an emulsifier with a HLB value of 5.8 and thus useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Glyceryl Stearate (also called glyceryl monostearate) in its list of direct food additives affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS ). The safety of Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel.

  • Malic Acid

    Malic acid is an organic compound with the molecular formula C₄H₆O₅. It is a dicarboxylic acid that is made by all living organisms, contributes to the sour taste of fruits, and is used as a food additive. Malic acid has two stereoisomeric forms, though only the L-isomer exists naturally.

  • Caprylhydroxamic Acid

    Caprylhydroxamic Acid. *Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.

  • Benzaldehyde

    Benzaldehyde (C6H5CHO) is an organic compound consisting of a benzene ring with a formyl substituent. It is the simplest aromatic aldehyde and one of the most industrially useful. ... Synthetic benzaldehyde is the flavoring agent in imitation almond extract, which is used to flavor cakes and other baked goods.

  • Gamma-Decalactone

    Gamma-Decalactone is a lactone and aroma compound with the chemical formula C10H18O2. It has an intense-peach flavor. It is present naturally in many fruits and fermented products.

  • Citric Acid

    Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C ₆H ₈O ₇. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms. More than a million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year.

  • Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax/Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

    The wax is used to give a soft consistency and lipid regulating effects to cosmetic products, especially lipsticks, eye pencils and emulsions, as well as hair care products and in decorative cosmetics. It can also be used as a substitute for beeswax.

  • Limonene

    Limonene is a colorless liquid aliphatic hydrocarbon classified as a cyclic monoterpene, and is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels. The D-isomer, occurring more commonly in nature as the fragrance of oranges, is a flavoring agent in food manufacturing.

  • Tocopherol

    Natural mixed tocopherols (forms of vitamin E), consisting of d-alpha (a), d-beta (ß), d-gamma (¿), and d-delta (d) tocopherol, can help maintain the freshness and shelf life of products. They are a natural alternative to synthetic antioxidants, such as BHT, BHA and TBHQ.

  • Shea Butter

    Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

  • Allantoin

    Allantoin is a chemical compound with formula C₄H₆N₄O₃. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glyoxyldiureide. It is a diureide of glyoxylic acid. Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in most organisms including animals, plants and bacteria. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue. Allantoin can be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.

  • Lemon Peel Extract

    Specifications: Appearance: light to medium amber liquid. Parts being used: Rind. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol.

  • Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium sorbate is a chemical additive. It's widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It is an odorless and tasteless salt synthetically produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide.

  • Anisaldehyde

    4-Anisaldehyde is an organic compound with the formula CH₃OC₆H₄CHO. The molecule consists of a benzene ring with an formyl and a methoxy group. It is a colorless liquid with a strong aroma. It provides sweet, floral and strong aniseed odor.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like Coconut and Palm oils (Wiki). Cetearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has concluded that fatty alcohols, including cetearyl alcohol, are safe for use in cosmetic products. Cetearyl alcohol is also included on the FDA list of safe and permitted food additives.

  • Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

    Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is a fatty acid monoglyceride used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and stabilizing ingredient. It is also used as a fragrance and emollient ingredient. Glyceryl Stearate Citrate helps skin and hair to retain moisture. While generally considered a safe compound, glyceryl monostearate in its pure form can be an irritant to the eyes, skin, respiratory and digestive tract.

  • Raspberry Ketone

    Raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound that is the primary aroma compound of red raspberries.

  • Matricaria Flower Extract

    Matricaria chamomilla (synonym: Matricaria recutita), commonly known as chamomile (also spelled camomile), Italian camomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile (kamilla), wild chamomile or scented mayweed, is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.

Learn about Honest Company
Honest Company
Our story began with a simple desire: to make the right choices for our families. We were parents in search of safe options, but unsure of where to turn. We needed one brand that we could go to for trusted products and information. And when we couldn't find what we were looking for — and realized we weren't alone — the idea for Honest was born.
Transparency certified

Standards of Practice

Cruelty Free

Responsibility
B Corporation

B Corporations are a new type of corporation which uses the power of business to solve social and environmental problems. B Corporations are unlike traditional responsible businesses because they meet comprehensive and transparent social and environmental performance standards, institutionalize stakeholder interests, and build collective voice through the power of a unifying brand. B Corporations' legal structure expands corporate accountability and enables them to scale and achieve liquidity while maintaining mission. B Corporations' transparent and comprehensive performance standards enable consumers to support businesses that align with their values, investors to drive capital to higher impact investments, and governments and multinational corporations to implement sustainable procurement policies.